CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I87219

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-(Diethylamino)ethyl chloride hydrochloride, CAS # 869-24-9, imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2-(Diethylamino)ethyl chloride hydrochloride, also known as Ethanamine, 2-chloro-N,N-diethyl-, hydrochloride is a halogenated derivative of an acyclic monoamine indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 2-(Diethylamino)ethyl chloride hydrochloride will be 2921.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: 2-(Diethylamino)ethyl chloride hydrochloride….. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division